3D Printed Parts

Advanced Automation has a complete lineup of machines to create prototypes and functional parts.

Unique print capabilities allow us to print chopped fiber and continuous fiber-reinforced (CFR) parts. The CFR filament can be applied to an entire print or just certain regions or features.

We offer a variety of base materials and optional CFR. Functional 3D prints are an excellent way to get useable prototypes or final components economically and fast.

Materials

Carbon-Fiber Filled Nylon

Composite base material consisting of carbon-fiber filled nylon. Offers high strength, toughness, and chemical resistance. Strength and stiffness can be greatly increased using our continuous-fiber reinforcement (CFR) system.

 

PropertyTest (ASTM)Value
Tensile Modulus (GPa)D6381.4
Tensile Stress at Yield (MPa)D63836
Tensile Strength at Yield (%)D63825
Tensile Stress at Break (MPa)D63830
Tensile Strain at Break (%)D63858
Flexural Strength (MPa)D79081
Flexural Modulus (GPa)D7903.6
Heat Deflection Temp (°C)D648 B145
Density (g/cm³)1.2

Flexural Strength (MPa)

Heat Deflection (°C)

Carbon-Fiber Filled Nylon – Flame Resistant

The same composite base material consisting of carbon-fiber filled nylon. Offering high strength, toughness, and chemical resistance with additional UL94 V-0 Flame Resistance.

PropertyTest (ASTM)Value
Tensile Modulus (GPa)D6381.3
Tensile Stress at Yield (MPa)D63829
Tensile Strength at Yield (%)D63833
Tensile Stress at Break (MPa)D63831
Tensile Strain at Break (%)D63858
Flexural Strength (MPa)D79079
Flexural Modulus (GPa)D7904.0
Heat Deflection Temp (°C)D648 B145
Density (g/cm³)1.2

This material is UL94 V-0 Blue Card certified down to a thickness of 3mm.

Flexural Strength (MPa)

Heat Deflection (°C)

Nylon

Unfilled thermoplastic. Easily painted or dyed. It’s non-abrasive surface is great for ergonomic surfaces or for non-marking/non-marring needs.

PropertyTest (ASTM)Value
Tensile Modulus (GPa)D6381.7
Tensile Stress at Yield (MPa)D63851
Tensile Strength at Yield (%)D6384.5
Tensile Stress at Break (MPa)D63836
Tensile Strain at Break (%)D638150
Flexural Strength (MPa)D79050
Flexural Modulus (GPa)D7901.4
Heat Deflection Temp (°C)D648 B41
Density (g/cm³)1.1

Flexural Strength (MPa)

Heat Deflection (°C)

Continuous-Fiber Reinforcement (CFR)

The CFR process allows Advanced Automation to provide metal-like strength in our additive parts. The CFR filament is bonded with the composite base to provide strong functional prints.

 

Fiber ReinforcementTest (ASTM)Carbon-FiberKevlarFiberglassHSHT FG
Tensile Strength (MPa)D3039800610590600
Tensile Modulus (GPa)D303960272121
Tensile Strain at Break (%)D30391.52.73.83.9
Flexural Strength (MPa)D790540240200420
Flexural Modulus (GPa)D79051262221
Flexural Strain at Break (%)D7901.22.11.12.2
Compressive Strength (MPa)D664132097140192
Compressive Modulus (MPa)D664154282121
Compressive Strain at Break (%)D66410.71.5
Heat Deflection Temp (°C)D648 B105105105150
Izod Impact – notched (J/m)D256-10 A960200026003100
Density (g/cm³)1.41.21.51.5